Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE MONOHYDRATE For Biochemistry

Confirms to USP (Stereospecific,irreversible inhibitor of histidene,ammonia-lyase.)

Article code
03141
CAS
7048-04-6
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03141
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
7048-04-6
Molecular Formula
C3H8ClNO2S.H2O
Molecular Weight
175.64
H.S. Code
2930.9040
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03141GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity98.5%CAS No.7048-04-6
Molecular FormulaC3H8ClNO2S.H2OMolecular Weight175.64
H.S. Code2930.9040Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourColorless crstals
pH value1 - 2Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]176°C
Solubility in water [% weight]100 g/l at 25 °C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystals or crystalline powder; soluble in water,in alcohol and in acetoneSolubilitySoluble in water, in alcohol and in acetone
Identification (by IR)Passes USP testAssay (on dried basis)98.5% – 101.5%
Residue on ignitionNMT 0.4%Chloride and sulfate (Sulfate)NMT 0.03%
Iron (Fe)NMT 30 ppmRelated Substances ( by TLC)-
Individual impuritiesMax. 0.5%Total impuritiesMax. 2.0%
Specific optical rotation (at 589 nm) (c=8, 6 N HCl) on dried substance+5.7° to +6.8°Loss on Drying for (For 24 h in a vacuum desiccator using a suitable desiccant and maintaining a pressure of NMT 5 mm of mercury Hg)8.0 - 12.0%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE MONOHYDRATE For Biochemistry Confirms to USP (Stereospecific,irreversible inhibitor of histidene,ammonia-lyase.) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 03141 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 98.5% CAS No. 7048-04-6 Molecular Formula C 3 H 8 ClNO 2 S.H 2 O Molecular Weight 175.64 H.S. Code 2930.9040 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Colorless crstals pH value 1 - 2 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 176°C Solubility in water [% weight] 100 g/l at 25 °C Specifications Appearance White crystals or crystalline powder; soluble in water,in alcohol and in acetone Solubility Soluble in water, in alcohol and in acetone Identification (by IR) Passes USP test Assay (on dried basis) 98.5% – 101.5% Residue on ignition NMT 0.4% Chloride and sulfate (Sulfate) NMT 0.03% Iron (Fe) NMT 30 ppm Related Substances ( by TLC) - Individual impurities Max. 0.5% Total impurities Max. 2.0% Specific optical rotation (at 589 nm) (c=8, 6 N HCl) on dried substance +5.7° to +6.8° Loss on Drying for (For 24 h in a vacuum desiccator using a suitable desiccant and maintaining a pressure of NMT 5 mm of mercury Hg) 8.0 - 12.0% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315-H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 02-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries