Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acrylic Monomer

METHACRYLIC ACID For Synthesis

2-Methylpropenoic acid

Article code
4600A
CAS
79-41-4
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Acrylic Monomer

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
4600A
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
79-41-4
Molecular Formula
C4H6O2
Molecular Weight
86.09
H.S. Code
2916.1310
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.4600AGradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.79-41-4
Molecular FormulaC4H6O2Molecular Weight86.09
H.S. Code2916.1310Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourRepulsiveMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]12-16 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]365°CFlash point [°C]77°C
Boiling point [°C]163°CVapour pressure [20°C]0.975 mm of Hg (@ 20°C)
Vapour pressure mm/Hg0.975 mm of Hg (@ 20°C)Vapour density2.97
Density [g/cm3]1.015Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble in water
Explosion limits - upper [%]8.10%Explosion limits -lower [%]1.60%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear liquidColour scaleMax 20 APHA
AssayMin 99%Density (d20°C/4°C)1.013 - 1.015

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

METHACRYLIC ACID For Synthesis 2-Methylpropenoic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 4600A Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 79-41-4 Molecular Formula C 4 H 6 O 2 Molecular Weight 86.09 H.S. Code 2916.1310 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Repulsive Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 12-16 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 365°C Flash point [°C] 77°C Boiling point [°C] 163°C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.975 mm of Hg (@ 20°C) Vapour pressure mm/Hg 0.975 mm of Hg (@ 20°C) Vapour density 2.97 Density [g/cm3] 1.015 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble in water Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.10% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.60% Specifications Appearance A clear liquid Colour scale Max 20 APHA Assay Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.013 - 1.015 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2531 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H312-H314-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 08-Nov-2016 Home Lab Chemicals Acrylic Monomer METHACRYLIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries