Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acrylic Monomer

2-HYDROXY ETHYL METHACRYLATE Extra Pure

Storage temperature 2-8°C HEMA; Glycol methacrylate.

Article code
04139
CAS
868-77-9
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
96.5%
Category
Acrylic Monomer

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04139
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
96.5%
CAS No.
868-77-9
Molecular Formula
C6H10O3
Molecular Weight
130.14
H.S. Code
2916.1320
Shelf Life
24 Months

Product information

Article No.04139GradeExtra Pure
Purity96.5%CAS No.868-77-9
Molecular FormulaC6H10O3Molecular Weight130.14
H.S. Code2916.1320Shelf Life24 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourEster likeMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]< -60 °C
Flash point [°C]96 °CBoiling point [°C]67 °C at 4.7 hPa
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.1 hPa at 20 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.073
Solubility in water [% weight]Partially soluble in hot waterPartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-0.53

Specifications

AppearanceClear liquidColour scaleMax 30 APHA
Purity (by GC)Min 96.5%Density (at 20°C)1.069 - 1.071
Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.450 - 1.454Acidity (as Methacrylic acid)Max 1.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

2-HYDROXY ETHYL METHACRYLATE Extra Pure Storage temperature 2-8°C HEMA; Glycol methacrylate. MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 04139 Grade Extra Pure Purity 96.5% CAS No. 868-77-9 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 0 O 3 Molecular Weight 130.14 H.S. Code 2916.1320 Shelf Life 24 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Ester like Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] Flash point [°C] 96 °C Boiling point [°C] 67 °C at 4.7 hPa Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.1 hPa at 20 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.073 Solubility in water [% weight] Partially soluble in hot water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -0.53 Specifications Appearance Clear liquid Colour scale Max 30 APHA Purity (by GC) Min 96.5% Density (at 20°C) 1.069 - 1.071 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.450 - 1.454 Acidity (as Methacrylic acid) Max 1.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315-H317-H319 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 28-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Acrylic Monomer 2-HYDROXY ETHYL METHACRYLATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries