Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amides

SULPHANILAMIDE Extra Pure

p-Aminobenzenesulfonamide

Article code
06174
CAS
63-74-1
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Amides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
06174
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
63-74-1
Molecular Formula
C6H8N2O2S
Molecular Weight
172.20
H.S. Code
2935.9090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.06174GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.63-74-1
Molecular FormulaC6H8N2O2SMolecular Weight172.20
H.S. Code2935.9090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value5.8 - 6.1 (0.5% aq.sol.)
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]164 - 166 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.08
Solubility in water [% weight]7.5 g/L @ (20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or yellowish-white crystals or fine powderAssay (on dried basis)Min 99%
Identity (IR)Conforms to structureAcidityPasses test
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.5%Sulphated ashMax 0.1%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.002%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

SULPHANILAMIDE Extra Pure p-Aminobenzenesulfonamide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 06174 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 63-74-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 N 2 O 2 S Molecular Weight 172.20 H.S. Code 2935.9090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 5.8 - 6.1 (0.5% aq.sol.) Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 164 - 166 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.08 Solubility in water [% weight] 7.5 g/L @ (20°C) Specifications Appearance White or yellowish-white crystals or fine powder Assay (on dried basis) Min 99% Identity (IR) Conforms to structure Acidity Passes test Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.002% Revision Date: 21-Feb-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Amides SULPHANILAMIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries