Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amides

SULPHANILAMIDE AR

Confirming to Reag. Ph.Eur. p-Aminobenzenesulfonamide

Article code
06175
CAS
63-74-1
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Amides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
06175
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
63-74-1
Molecular Formula
C6H8N2O2S
Molecular Weight
172.20
H.S. Code
2935.9090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.06175GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.63-74-1
Molecular FormulaC6H8N2O2SMolecular Weight172.20
H.S. Code2935.9090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value5.8 - 6.1 (0.5% aq.sol.)
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]164 - 166 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.08
Solubility in water [% weight]7.5 g/L @ (20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or yellowish-white crystals or fine powderSolubilityslightly soluble in water, freely soluble in acetone, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), practically insoluble in methylene chloride. It dissolves in solutions of alkali hydroxides and in dilute mineral acids
Assay (on dried basis)99.0 -101.0%Identification-
Melting point164.5 °C to 166.0 °CInfrared spectrumConforms to structure
Identification 'C'The principal spot in the chromatogram obtained with test solution (a) is similar in position and size to the principal spot in the chromatogram obtained with reference solution (a).Identification 'D'ssolve about 5 mg in 10 mL of 1 M hydrochloric acid. Dilute 1 mL of the solution to 10 mL with water R. The solution, without further acidification, gives the reaction of primary aromatic amines
AcidityNot more than 0.2 mL of 0.1 M sodium hydroxide is required to change the colour of the indicatorRelated Substances ( by TLC)Max 0.5%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.002%Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.5%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

SULPHANILAMIDE AR Confirming to Reag. Ph.Eur. p-Aminobenzenesulfonamide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 06175 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 63-74-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 N 2 O 2 S Molecular Weight 172.20 H.S. Code 2935.9090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 5.8 - 6.1 (0.5% aq.sol.) Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 164 - 166 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.08 Solubility in water [% weight] 7.5 g/L @ (20°C) Specifications Appearance White or yellowish-white crystals or fine powder Solubility slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in acetone, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), practically insoluble in methylene chloride. It dissolves in solutions of alkali hydroxides and in dilute mineral acids Assay (on dried basis) 99.0 -101.0% Identification - Melting point 164.5 °C to 166.0 °C Infrared spectrum Conforms to structure Identification 'C' The principal spot in the chromatogram obtained with test solution (a) is similar in position and size to the principal spot in the chromatogram obtained with reference solution (a). Identification 'D' ssolve about 5 mg in 10 mL of 1 M hydrochloric acid. Dilute 1 mL of the solution to 10 mL with water R. The solution, without further acidification, gives the reaction of primary aromatic amines Acidity Not more than 0.2 mL of 0.1 M sodium hydroxide is required to change the colour of the indicator Related Substances ( by TLC) Max 0.5% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.002% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Revision Date: 21-Feb-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Amides SULPHANILAMIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries