Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Adsorption Indicators

DIPHENYL CARBAZONE AR/ACS

For determination of mercury. Phenylazoformic acid 2-phenylhydrazide

Article code
03522
CAS
538-62-5
Grade
AR/ACS
Category
Adsorption Indicators

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03522
Grade
AR/ACS
CAS No.
538-62-5
Molecular Formula
C13H12ON4
Molecular Weight
240.3
H.S. Code
2928.0090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03522GradeAR/ACS
PurityCAS No.538-62-5
Molecular FormulaC13H12ON4Molecular Weight240.3
H.S. Code2928.0090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourBrownish orange
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]119 - 140 °C

Specifications

AppearanceA brownish orange colored powderSensitivity for mercuryPasses test
Sulphated ashMax 0.05%Substance insoluble in acetonePasses test
Copper (Cu)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.001%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 5 g (00005)
  • 25 g (00025)

Details

DIPHENYL CARBAZONE AR/ACS For determination of mercury. Phenylazoformic acid 2-phenylhydrazide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 5 g (00005) 25 g (00025) Print friendly version Article No. 03522 Grade AR/ACS Purity CAS No. 538-62-5 Molecular Formula C 1 3 H 1 2 ON 4 Molecular Weight 240.3 H.S. Code 2928.0090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Brownish orange Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 119 - 140 °C Specifications Appearance A brownish orange colored powder Sensitivity for mercury Passes test Sulphated ash Max 0.05% Substance insoluble in acetone Passes test Copper (Cu) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 07-Dec-2020 Home Lab Chemicals Adsorption Indicators DIPHENYL CARBAZONE

Related pages

Related catalog entries