Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Adsorption Indicators

FLUORESCEIN SODIUM

C.I.No.45350 Sodium fluorescein is used as a fluorescent tracer to study blood-brain barrier (BBB) and blood-spinal cord barrier (BSCB) permeability in rodent models. Acid Yellow 73, NaFl, NaFluo, Sodium fluorescein, Uranine

Article code
03856
CAS
518-47-8
Category
Adsorption Indicators

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03856
CAS No.
518-47-8
Molecular Formula
C20H10Na2O5
Molecular Weight
376.28
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03856Grade
PurityCAS No.518-47-8
Molecular FormulaC20H10Na2O5Molecular Weight376.28
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourDark red crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value8.3 at 10 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]> 300 °CSolubility in water [% weight]500 g/l at 20 °C
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-0.67

Specifications

AppearanceOrange-red to green-brown to dark brown powderIdentity (IR)Confirms to structure
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 10.0%Absorption maxima (in buffer pH 8.0)488 to 491 nm
UV absorbance ratio (P-15/P+15)1.2 - 1.7Specific absorptivity 1%/1cm (at λmax; buffer pH 8.0)Min 1700

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

FLUORESCEIN SODIUM C.I.No.45350 Sodium fluorescein is used as a fluorescent tracer to study blood-brain barrier (BBB) and blood-spinal cord barrier (BSCB) permeability in rodent models. Acid Yellow 73, NaFl, NaFluo, Sodium fluorescein, Uranine MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 03856 Grade Purity CAS No. 518-47-8 Molecular Formula C 2 0 H 1 0 Na 2 O 5 Molecular Weight 376.28 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Dark red crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 8.3 at 10 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] > 300 °C Solubility in water [% weight] 500 g/l at 20 °C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -0.67 Specifications Appearance Orange-red to green-brown to dark brown powder Identity (IR) Confirms to structure Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 10.0% Absorption maxima (in buffer pH 8.0) 488 to 491 nm UV absorbance ratio (P-15/P+15) 1.2 - 1.7 Specific absorptivity 1%/1cm (at λmax; buffer pH 8.0) Min 1700 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 20-Mar-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Adsorption Indicators FLUORESCEIN SODIUM

Related pages

Related catalog entries