Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

DL-PHENYLALANINE For Biochemistry

(±)2-Amino-3-phenylpropionic acid

Article code
05202
CAS
150-30-1
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05202
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
150-30-1
Molecular Formula
C9H11NO2
Molecular Weight
165.19
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.05202GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.150-30-1
Molecular FormulaC9H11NO2Molecular Weight165.19
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]272°C
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (by HClO4 titration)Min 99%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Foreign amino acidsMax 0.3%Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine)Max 0.1%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)

Details

DL-PHENYLALANINE For Biochemistry (±)2-Amino-3-phenylpropionic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) Print friendly version Article No. 05202 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 150-30-1 Molecular Formula C 9 H 1 1 NO 2 Molecular Weight 165.19 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 272°C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min 99% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Foreign amino acids Max 0.3% Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine) Max 0.1% Revision Date: 02-Apr-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives DL-PHENYLALANINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries