Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Biological Stains and Dyes

CRYSTAL VIOLET For Microscopy

C.I.No.42555 Crystal Violet is a component of Gram staining that allows one to recognize the difference between gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria with differential staining. Basic Violet 3, Gentian Violet, Hexamethylpararosaniline chloride, Methyl Violet 10B

Article code
03050
CAS
548-62-9
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
88% dye content
Category
Biological Stains and Dyes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03050
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
88% dye content
CAS No.
548-62-9
Molecular Formula
C25H30CIN3
Molecular Weight
407.99
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03050GradeFor Microscopy
Purity88% dye contentCAS No.548-62-9
Molecular FormulaC25H30CIN3Molecular Weight407.99
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourDark green powder
OdourSlight characteristic odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]173 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceDark green powderAbsorption maxima589 - 594 nm
Dye content (on dried basis)Min 88%Specific absorptivity 1%/1cm (@lambda Max) (on dried basis)2050 - 2450
Loss on dryingMax 10%Suitability (for microscopy)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

CRYSTAL VIOLET For Microscopy C.I.No.42555 Crystal Violet is a component of Gram staining that allows one to recognize the difference between gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria with differential staining. Basic Violet 3, Gentian Violet, Hexamethylpararosaniline chloride, Methyl Violet 10B MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 03050 Grade For Microscopy Purity 88% dye content CAS No. 548-62-9 Molecular Formula C 2 5 H 3 0 CIN 3 Molecular Weight 407.99 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Dark green powder Odour Slight characteristic odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 173 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance Dark green powder Absorption maxima 589 - 594 nm Dye content (on dried basis) Min 88% Specific absorptivity 1%/1cm (@lambda Max) (on dried basis) 2050 - 2450 Loss on drying Max 10% Suitability (for microscopy) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H318-H351-H410 Precaution Statement: P273-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P501 Revision Date: 10-Aug-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes CRYSTAL VIOLET

Related pages

Related catalog entries