Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Biological Stains and Dyes

CRYSTAL VIOLET AR

C.I.No.42555 (Confirms USP Specification) Crystal Violet is a component of Gram staining that allows one to recognize the difference between gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria with differential staining. Basic Violet 3, Gentian Violet, Hexamethylpararosaniline chloride, Methyl Violet 10B

Article code
03049
CAS
548-62-9
Grade
AR
Purity
96%
Category
Biological Stains and Dyes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03049
Grade
AR
Purity
96%
CAS No.
548-62-9
Molecular Formula
C25H30CIN3
Molecular Weight
407.99
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03049GradeAR
Purity96%CAS No.548-62-9
Molecular FormulaC25H30CIN3Molecular Weight407.99
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourDark green powder
OdourSlight characteristic odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]173 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceDark green powderAssay96 – 100.5%
IdentificationTo pass A, B & C testsWaterMax 7.5%
Residue on ignitionMax 1.5%Alcohol insoluble matterMax 1%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.001%Lead (Pb)Max 0.003%
Zinc (Zn)Passes testChromatographic purity (by HPLC)Passes test
Sensitivity as an indicatorPasses testUV absorbance Ratio0.98 - 1.90

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)

Details

CRYSTAL VIOLET AR C.I.No.42555 (Confirms USP Specification) Crystal Violet is a component of Gram staining that allows one to recognize the difference between gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria with differential staining. Basic Violet 3, Gentian Violet, Hexamethylpararosaniline chloride, Methyl Violet 10B MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 03049 Grade AR Purity 96% CAS No. 548-62-9 Molecular Formula C 2 5 H 3 0 CIN 3 Molecular Weight 407.99 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Dark green powder Odour Slight characteristic odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 173 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance Dark green powder Assay 96 – 100.5% Identification To pass A, B & C tests Water Max 7.5% Residue on ignition Max 1.5% Alcohol insoluble matter Max 1% Arsenic (As) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.003% Zinc (Zn) Passes test Chromatographic purity (by HPLC) Passes test Sensitivity as an indicator Passes test UV absorbance Ratio 0.98 - 1.90 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H318-H351-H410 Precaution Statement: P273-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P501 Revision Date: 28-Feb-2019 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes CRYSTAL VIOLET

Related pages

Related catalog entries