Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-ALANINE For Biochemistry

Pyrogen free for bacteriology and tissue culture (C=5 in HCl 1mol/litre) L-2-Aminopropionic acid

Article code
00820
CAS
56-41-7
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00820
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
56-41-7
Molecular Formula
C3H7NO2
Molecular Weight
89.09
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00820GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.56-41-7
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO2Molecular Weight89.09
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]210°CDensity [g/cm3]1.437
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite Crystalline PowderAssay (by HClO4 titration)Min 99.0%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Foreign amino acidsMax 0.3%Ninhydrine positive substances (as glycine)Max 0.1%
Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D)+14 to +15 deg

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-ALANINE For Biochemistry Pyrogen free for bacteriology and tissue culture (C=5 in HCl 1mol/litre) L-2-Aminopropionic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 00820 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 56-41-7 Molecular Formula C 3 H 7 NO 2 Molecular Weight 89.09 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 210°C Density [g/cm3] 1.437 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White Crystalline Powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min 99.0% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Foreign amino acids Max 0.3% Ninhydrine positive substances (as glycine) Max 0.1% Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D) +14 to +15 deg Revision Date: 16-Apr-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-ALANINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries