Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

DL-SERINE Extra Pure

(±)-2-Amino-3-hydroxypropionic acid

Article code
05688
CAS
302-84-1
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05688
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
302-84-1
Molecular Formula
C3H7NO3
Molecular Weight
105.09
H.S. Code
2922.5090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.05688GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.302-84-1
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO3Molecular Weight105.09
H.S. Code2922.5090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]240 °C
Density [g/cm3]1.537Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssayMin 99%
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.5%Sulphated ashMax 0.1%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.003%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)

Details

DL-SERINE Extra Pure (±)-2-Amino-3-hydroxypropionic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 05688 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 302-84-1 Molecular Formula C 3 H 7 NO 3 Molecular Weight 105.09 H.S. Code 2922.5090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 240 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.537 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay Min 99% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Iron (Fe) Max 0.003% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Revision Date: 03-Aug-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives DL-SERINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries