Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Redox Indicators

DIPHENYLAMINE AR/ACS

Reagent for nitrates. N-Phenylbenzenamine; N-Phenyl Aniline; DPA

Article code
03501
CAS
122-39-4
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Redox Indicators

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03501
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
122-39-4
Molecular Formula
C12H11N
Molecular Weight
169.23
H.S. Code
2921.4410
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.03501GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.122-39-4
Molecular FormulaC12H11NMolecular Weight169.23
H.S. Code2921.4410Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourCream coloured powder
OdourFloral odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]50 - 53 °C
Flash point [°C]153 °CBoiling point [°C]302 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg @ 1080CVapour density5.82
Density [g/cm3]1.16Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C3.5

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to off white flakes/powder, darkening on exposure to lightPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Melting range52.5 - 54 °CSolubility in ethanolPasses test
Sulphated ashMax 0.03%Nitrate (NO3)Passes test
Aniline (C6H5.NH2)Max 0.01%Sensitivity for nitrate (NO3)Min 1:1600000 (Passes ACS test)
Copper (Cu)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.001%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

DIPHENYLAMINE AR/ACS Reagent for nitrates. N-Phenylbenzenamine; N-Phenyl Aniline; DPA MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03501 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 122-39-4 Molecular Formula C 1 2 H 1 1 N Molecular Weight 169.23 H.S. Code 2921.4410 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Cream coloured powder Odour Floral odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 50 - 53 °C Flash point [°C] 153 °C Boiling point [°C] 302 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg @ 1080C Vapour density 5.82 Density [g/cm3] 1.16 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 3.5 Specifications Appearance White to off white flakes/powder, darkening on exposure to light Purity (by GC) Min 99% Melting range 52.5 - 54 °C Solubility in ethanol Passes test Sulphated ash Max 0.03% Nitrate (NO3) Passes test Aniline (C6H5.NH2) Max 0.01% Sensitivity for nitrate (NO3) Min 1:1600000 (Passes ACS test) Copper (Cu) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H331-H373-H410 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P311-P501 Revision Date: 21-Feb-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Redox Indicators DIPHENYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries