Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Redox Indicators

DIPHENYLAMINE For Synthesis

N-Phenylbenzenamine; N-Phenyl Aniline; DPA

Article code
03500
CAS
122-39-4
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Redox Indicators

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03500
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
122-39-4
Molecular Formula
C12H11N
Molecular Weight
169.23
H.S. Code
2921.4410
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.03500GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.122-39-4
Molecular FormulaC12H11NMolecular Weight169.23
H.S. Code2921.4410Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourCream coloured powder
OdourFloral odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]50 - 53 °C
Flash point [°C]153 °CBoiling point [°C]302 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg @ 1080CVapour density5.82
Density [g/cm3]1.16Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C3.5

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to off white flakes/powder, darkening on exposure to lightPurity (by GC)Min 98%
Melting range52.0 - 55.0°C

Packaging options

  • 250 g (00250)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

DIPHENYLAMINE For Synthesis N-Phenylbenzenamine; N-Phenyl Aniline; DPA MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 g (00250) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03500 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 122-39-4 Molecular Formula C 1 2 H 1 1 N Molecular Weight 169.23 H.S. Code 2921.4410 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Cream coloured powder Odour Floral odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 50 - 53 °C Flash point [°C] 153 °C Boiling point [°C] 302 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg @ 1080C Vapour density 5.82 Density [g/cm3] 1.16 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 3.5 Specifications Appearance White to off white flakes/powder, darkening on exposure to light Purity (by GC) Min 98% Melting range 52.0 - 55.0°C Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H331-H373-H410 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P311-P501 Revision Date: 21-Feb-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Redox Indicators DIPHENYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries