Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Other laboratory materials

POTASSIUM TETRAFLUOROBORATE Extra Pure

Potassium borofluoride

Article code
5456F
CAS
14075-53-7
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
Category
Other laboratory materials

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5456F
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
14075-53-7
Molecular Formula
KBF4
Molecular Weight
125.90
H.S. Code
2826.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.5456FGradeExtra Pure
Purity98.5%CAS No.14075-53-7
Molecular FormulaKBF4Molecular Weight125.90
H.S. Code2826.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourwhite, off-white
pH value4.5 - 6.0 at 1.3 g/l at 25 °CMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]530 °C - lit.
Density [g/cm3]2.505 g/mL at 25 °C - lit.Solubility in waterca.1.3 g/l at 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to light grey crystalline powderAssayMin 98.5%
Heavy metals (as Pb)Max 0.003%Silicate (SiO2)Max 0.05%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.1%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05 %
Iron (Fe)Max 0.003%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)

Details

POTASSIUM TETRAFLUOROBORATE Extra Pure Potassium borofluoride MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 5456F Grade Extra Pure Purity 98.5% CAS No. 14075-53-7 Molecular Formula KBF 4 Molecular Weight 125.90 H.S. Code 2826.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour white, off-white pH value 4.5 - 6.0 at 1.3 g/l at 25 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 530 °C - lit. Density [g/cm3] 2.505 g/mL at 25 °C - lit. Solubility in water ca.1.3 g/l at 20 °C Specifications Appearance White to light grey crystalline powder Assay Min 98.5% Heavy metals (as Pb) Max 0.003% Silicate (SiO2) Max 0.05% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.1% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05 % Iron (Fe) Max 0.003% Revision Date: 30-Apr-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Laboratory Chemicals POTASSIUM TETRAFLUOROBORATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries