Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-ASPARGINE MONOHYDRATE AR/For Biochemistry

(S)-2-Aminosuccinic acid 4-amide, (S)-(+)-2-Aminosuccinamic acid, L-Aspartic acid 4-amide

Article code
01560
CAS
5794-13-8
Grade
AR/For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01560
Grade
AR/For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
5794-13-8
Molecular Formula
C4H8N2O3.H2O
Molecular Weight
150.13
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01560GradeAR/For Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.5794-13-8
Molecular FormulaC4H8N2O3.H2OMolecular Weight150.13
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]233 - 235 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.6
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssayMin 99.0%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Aspartic acidMax 0.5%Foreign amino acidsMax 0.3%
Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine)Max 0.1%Water11.5-12.5%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-ASPARGINE MONOHYDRATE AR/For Biochemistry (S)-2-Aminosuccinic acid 4-amide, (S)-(+)-2-Aminosuccinamic acid, L-Aspartic acid 4-amide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 01560 Grade AR/For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 5794-13-8 Molecular Formula C 4 H 8 N 2 O 3 .H 2 O Molecular Weight 150.13 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 233 - 235 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.6 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay Min 99.0% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Aspartic acid Max 0.5% Foreign amino acids Max 0.3% Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine) Max 0.1% Water 11.5-12.5% Revision Date: 18-Mar-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-ASPARGINE MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries