Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-GLUTAMIC ACID MONOSODIUM SALT MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure

(S)-2-Aminopentanedioic acid; L-Glutamic acid monosodium salt; Glu; MSG; Monosodium glutamate

Article code
03956
CAS
6106-04-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03956
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
6106-04-3
Molecular Formula
C5H8NNaO4.H2O
Molecular Weight
187.13
H.S. Code
2922.4220
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03956GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.6106-04-3
Molecular FormulaC5H8NNaO4.H2OMolecular Weight187.13
H.S. Code2922.4220Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystals
OdourOdorlesspH value7
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]232 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite needle shaped crystalsAssayMin 99%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.2%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0003%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.001%Zinc (Zn)Max 0.0001%
Water9.2-10%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

L-GLUTAMIC ACID MONOSODIUM SALT MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure (S)-2-Aminopentanedioic acid; L-Glutamic acid monosodium salt; Glu; MSG; Monosodium glutamate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 03956 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 6106-04-3 Molecular Formula C 5 H 8 NNaO 4 .H 2 O Molecular Weight 187.13 H.S. Code 2922.4220 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystals Odour Odorless pH value 7 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 232 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White needle shaped crystals Assay Min 99% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.2% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0003% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Copper (Cu) Max 0.001% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.0001% Water 9.2-10% Revision Date: 19-Dec-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-GLUTAMIC ACID MONOSODIUM SALT MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries