Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

DIETHYLENE GLYCOL For Synthesis

Digol

Article code
00105
CAS
111-46-6
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98.5%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00105
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
111-46-6
Molecular Formula
O(CH2.CH2OH)2
Molecular Weight
106.12
H.S. Code
2909.4100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00105GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98.5%CAS No.111-46-6
Molecular FormulaO(CH2.CH2OH)2Molecular Weight106.12
H.S. Code2909.4100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourOdorlesspH value5 - 8 at 500 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-10 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]372°C
Flammability (solid, gas)FlammableFlash point [°C]143 °C
Boiling point [°C]245 °CEvaporation rate37.5
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.04 hPa (20 °C)Vapour density3.66
Density [g/cm3]1.118 g/mL at 25 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Infinitely soluble
Explosion limits - upper [%]12.30%Explosion limits -lower [%]2%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless viscous liquidPurity (by GC)Min 98.5%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.115 - 1.118 gRefractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.446 - 1.448

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)
  • 500 ml (005PT)
  • 2500 ml (025PT)

Details

DIETHYLENE GLYCOL For Synthesis Digol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 500 ml (005PT) 2500 ml (025PT) Print friendly version Article No. 00105 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98.5% CAS No. 111-46-6 Molecular Formula O(CH 2 .CH 2 OH) 2 Molecular Weight 106.12 H.S. Code 2909.4100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Odorless pH value 5 - 8 at 500 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -10 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 372°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] 143 °C Boiling point [°C] 245 °C Evaporation rate 37.5 Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.04 hPa (20 °C) Vapour density 3.66 Density [g/cm3] 1.118 g/mL at 25 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.30% Explosion limits -lower [%] 2% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless viscous liquid Purity (by GC) Min 98.5% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.115 - 1.118 g Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.446 - 1.448 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 Precaution Statement: P264 - P270 - P301 + P312 - P501 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols DIETHYLENE GLYCOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries