Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

DIETHYLENE GLYCOL AR

Digol

Article code
00106
CAS
111-46-6
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00106
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
111-46-6
Molecular Formula
O(CH2.CH2OH)2
Molecular Weight
106.12
H.S. Code
2909.4100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00106GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.111-46-6
Molecular FormulaO(CH2.CH2OH)2Molecular Weight106.12
H.S. Code2909.4100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourOdorlesspH value5 - 8 at 500 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-10 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]372°C
Flash point [°C]143 °CBoiling point [°C]245 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.04 hPa (20 °C)Vapour density3.66
Density [g/cm3]1.118 g/mL at 25 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Infinitely soluble
Explosion limits - upper [%]12.30%Explosion limits -lower [%]2%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless viscous liquidAssayMin 99%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.115 - 1.117 gRefractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.446 - 1.447
WaterMax 0.2%Sulphated ashMax 0.01%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.00005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.00005%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.00005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)
  • 500 ml (005PT)
  • 2500 ml (025PT)

Details

DIETHYLENE GLYCOL AR Digol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 500 ml (005PT) 2500 ml (025PT) Print friendly version Article No. 00106 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 111-46-6 Molecular Formula O(CH 2 .CH 2 OH) 2 Molecular Weight 106.12 H.S. Code 2909.4100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Odorless pH value 5 - 8 at 500 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -10 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 372°C Flash point [°C] 143 °C Boiling point [°C] 245 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.04 hPa (20 °C) Vapour density 3.66 Density [g/cm3] 1.118 g/mL at 25 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.30% Explosion limits -lower [%] 2% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless viscous liquid Assay Min 99% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.115 - 1.117 g Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.446 - 1.447 Water Max 0.2% Sulphated ash Max 0.01% Copper (Cu) Max 0.00005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.00005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.00005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 Precaution Statement: P264 - P270 - P301 + P312 - P501 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols DIETHYLENE GLYCOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries