Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-GLUTAMIC ACID For Bacteriology

Pyrogen free, for bacteriology and tissue culture. (S)-2-Aminopentanedioic acid; Glu

Article code
03955
CAS
56-86-0
Grade
For Bacteriology
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03955
Grade
For Bacteriology
Purity
99%
CAS No.
56-86-0
Molecular Formula
C5H9NO4
Molecular Weight
147.13
H.S. Code
2922.4210
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03955GradeFor Bacteriology
Purity99%CAS No.56-86-0
Molecular FormulaC5H9NO4Molecular Weight147.13
H.S. Code2922.4210Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]205 °C
Boiling point [°C]247°CDensity [g/cm3]1.538
Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceA white powderAssay (acidimetric)Min 99%
Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D; 100 g/L in 1 mol/L HCl; on dried substance)+30.5 to +32.5 degChloride (Cl)Max 0.02%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.03%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.02%
Ninhydrin positive substance (TLC)Max 0.5%Sulphated ash (at 600°C)Max 0.1%
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 250 g (00250)

Details

L-GLUTAMIC ACID For Bacteriology Pyrogen free, for bacteriology and tissue culture. (S)-2-Aminopentanedioic acid; Glu MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 250 g (00250) Print friendly version Article No. 03955 Grade For Bacteriology Purity 99% CAS No. 56-86-0 Molecular Formula C 5 H 9 NO 4 Molecular Weight 147.13 H.S. Code 2922.4210 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 205 °C Boiling point [°C] 247°C Density [g/cm3] 1.538 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Specifications Appearance A white powder Assay (acidimetric) Min 99% Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D; 100 g/L in 1 mol/L HCl; on dried substance) +30.5 to +32.5 deg Chloride (Cl) Max 0.02% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.03% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.02% Ninhydrin positive substance (TLC) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash (at 600°C) Max 0.1% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.5% Revision Date: 15-Nov-2019 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-GLUTAMIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries