Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL

2-Propanol, sec-Propyl alcohol, IPA, Isopropanol, Isopropyl alcohol

Article code
0273D
CAS
67-63-0
Purity
70%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0273D
Purity
70%
CAS No.
67-63-0
Molecular Formula
C3H8O
Molecular Weight
60.10
H.S. Code
2905.1220
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.0273DGrade
Purity70%CAS No.67-63-0
Molecular FormulaC3H8OMolecular Weight60.10
H.S. Code2905.1220Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidFlash point [°C]22.2 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]80.9 - 83.2Relative density, liquid (water=1)0.858 g/cm3

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless liquidColourMax 10 APHA
Assay68.0 - 72.0% v/vWater (by KF)28.0 -32.0% v/v
Microbial testPasses test

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL 2-Propanol, sec-Propyl alcohol, IPA, Isopropanol, Isopropyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 5000 ml (05000) 25 Liters (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 0273D Grade Purity 70% CAS No. 67-63-0 Molecular Formula C 3 H 8 O Molecular Weight 60.10 H.S. Code 2905.1220 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Flash point [°C] 22.2 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 80.9 - 83.2 Relative density, liquid (water=1) 0.858 g/cm3 Specifications Appearance Clear colorless liquid Colour Max 10 APHA Assay 68.0 - 72.0% v/v Water (by KF) 28.0 -32.0% v/v Microbial test Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1219 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H319-H336 Precaution Statement: P210-P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 02-Aug-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries