Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

BENZOIC ACID Extra Pure

(Confirms to IP, BP, USP) Benzenecarboxylic acid; Benzeneformic acid; Phenyl carboxylic acid, Phenyl formic acid, Dracylic acid.

Article code
01860
CAS
65-85-0
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01860
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
65-85-0
Molecular Formula
C7H6O2
Molecular Weight
122.12
H.S. Code
2916.3110
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01860GradeExtra Pure
Purity99.5%CAS No.65-85-0
Molecular FormulaC7H6O2Molecular Weight122.12
H.S. Code2916.3110Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourFaint pleasant odorpH value2.5 - 3.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]121 - 125 °CFlash point [°C]121 °C
Boiling point [°C]249 °CVapour pressure mm/Hg13 mm Hg at 132 °C
Vapour density4.22Density [g/cm3]1.32
Solubility in water [% weight]2.9 g/l at 25 °CPartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.88

Specifications

AppearanceWhite solid or powder or crystals or flakesAssay (on anhydrous basis)99.5-100.5%
SolubilitySlightly soluble in water; soluble in boiling water, freely soluble in alcohol, in chloroform, and in ether, fatty oils.Identifications (as per IP, BP, USP)To comply the tests
Melting point121 -123°CAppearance of solutionTo comply IP, BP test
Readily carbonisable substanceTo comply IP, BP, USP testReadily oxidisable substanceTo comply IP, BP, USP test
Halogenated compounds and halidesMax 0.03%(complies IP test)Cinnamic acidTo comply IP test
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0002%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Residue on ignitionMax 0.05%
WaterMax 0.7%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BENZOIC ACID Extra Pure (Confirms to IP, BP, USP) Benzenecarboxylic acid; Benzeneformic acid; Phenyl carboxylic acid, Phenyl formic acid, Dracylic acid. MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01860 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99.5% CAS No. 65-85-0 Molecular Formula C 7 H 6 O 2 Molecular Weight 122.12 H.S. Code 2916.3110 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Faint pleasant odor pH value 2.5 - 3.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 121 - 125 °C Flash point [°C] 121 °C Boiling point [°C] 249 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 13 mm Hg at 132 °C Vapour density 4.22 Density [g/cm3] 1.32 Solubility in water [% weight] 2.9 g/l at 25 °C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.88 Specifications Appearance White solid or powder or crystals or flakes Assay (on anhydrous basis) 99.5-100.5% Solubility Slightly soluble in water; soluble in boiling water, freely soluble in alcohol, in chloroform, and in ether, fatty oils. Identifications (as per IP, BP, USP) To comply the tests Melting point 121 -123°C Appearance of solution To comply IP, BP test Readily carbonisable substance To comply IP, BP, USP test Readily oxidisable substance To comply IP, BP, USP test Halogenated compounds and halides Max 0.03%(complies IP test) Cinnamic acid To comply IP test Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0002% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Residue on ignition Max 0.05% Water Max 0.7% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H315-H318-H372 Precaution Statement: P260-P280-P305 + P351 + P338 + P310 Revision Date: 04-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic BENZOIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries