Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

BENZOIC ACID AR/ACS

Benzenecarboxylic acid; Benzeneformic acid; Phenyl carboxylic acid, Phenyl formic acid, Dracylic acid.

Article code
01861
CAS
65-85-0
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01861
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
65-85-0
Molecular Formula
C7H6O2
Molecular Weight
122.12
H.S. Code
2916.3110
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01861GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.5%CAS No.65-85-0
Molecular FormulaC7H6O2Molecular Weight122.12
H.S. Code2916.3110Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourFaint pleasant odorpH value2.5 - 3.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]121 - 125 °CFlash point [°C]121 °C
Boiling point [°C]249 °CVapour pressure mm/Hg13 mm Hg at 132 °C
Vapour density4.22Density [g/cm3]1.32
Solubility in water [% weight]2.9 g/l at 25 °CPartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.88

Specifications

AppearanceWhite solid or powder or crystals or flakesAssayMin 99.5%
Infrared spectrumConforms to StructureMelting point122 - 123°C
Substance insoluble in methanolMax 0.005%Sulphated ashMax 0.005%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0002%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0005%
Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O)Passes ACS testHalogenated compounds (as Cl)Max 0.005%
Sulphur compounds (as S)Max 0.002%Oxidizing substancesPasses test
Readily carbonisable substancePasses test

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BENZOIC ACID AR/ACS Benzenecarboxylic acid; Benzeneformic acid; Phenyl carboxylic acid, Phenyl formic acid, Dracylic acid. MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01861 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.5% CAS No. 65-85-0 Molecular Formula C 7 H 6 O 2 Molecular Weight 122.12 H.S. Code 2916.3110 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Faint pleasant odor pH value 2.5 - 3.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 121 - 125 °C Flash point [°C] 121 °C Boiling point [°C] 249 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 13 mm Hg at 132 °C Vapour density 4.22 Density [g/cm3] 1.32 Solubility in water [% weight] 2.9 g/l at 25 °C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.88 Specifications Appearance White solid or powder or crystals or flakes Assay Min 99.5% Infrared spectrum Conforms to Structure Melting point 122 - 123°C Substance insoluble in methanol Max 0.005% Sulphated ash Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0002% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0005% Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O) Passes ACS test Halogenated compounds (as Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphur compounds (as S) Max 0.002% Oxidizing substances Passes test Readily carbonisable substance Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H315-H318-H372 Precaution Statement: P260-P280-P305 + P351 + P338 + P310 Revision Date: 04-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic BENZOIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries