Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL For Synthesis

2-Propanol, sec-Propyl alcohol, IPA, Isopropanol, Isopropyl alcohol

Article code
00270
CAS
67-63-0
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00270
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
67-63-0
Molecular Formula
C3H8O
Molecular Weight
60.10
H.S. Code
2905.1220
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00270GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.67-63-0
Molecular FormulaC3H8OMolecular Weight60.10
H.S. Code2905.1220Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourAlcoholic odourMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-89°C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]399°CFlammability (solid, gas)Flammable
Flash point [°C]12°CBoiling point [°C]82°C
Evaporation rate2.83Vapour pressure [20°C]43.2 hPa at 20°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg44 mm Hg @ 25CVapour density2.1
Density [g/cm3]0.79Solubility in water [% weight]Miscible in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.05Explosion limits - upper [%]12.70%
Explosion limits -lower [%]2%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Free acid (as C2H5COOH)Max 0.002%Density (d20°C/4°C)0.784 - 0.785
Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.376 - 1.378Methanol (CH3OH)Max 0.05%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.005%WaterMax 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)
  • 500 ml (005PT)
  • 1000 ml (010PT)
  • 2500 ml (025PT)

Details

iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL For Synthesis 2-Propanol, sec-Propyl alcohol, IPA, Isopropanol, Isopropyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 5000 ml (05000) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 500 ml (005PT) 1000 ml (010PT) 2500 ml (025PT) Print friendly version Article No. 00270 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 67-63-0 Molecular Formula C 3 H 8 O Molecular Weight 60.10 H.S. Code 2905.1220 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Alcoholic odour Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -89°C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 399°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] 12°C Boiling point [°C] 82°C Evaporation rate 2.83 Vapour pressure [20°C] 43.2 hPa at 20°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 44 mm Hg @ 25C Vapour density 2.1 Density [g/cm3] 0.79 Solubility in water [% weight] Miscible in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.05 Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.70% Explosion limits -lower [%] 2% Specifications Appearance Clear colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Free acid (as C2H5COOH) Max 0.002% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.784 - 0.785 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.376 - 1.378 Methanol (CH3OH) Max 0.05% Non-volatile matter Max 0.005% Water Max 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1219 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H319-H336 Precaution Statement: P210-P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols iso-PROPYL ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries