Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-ARGININE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE For Biochemistry

S-(+)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid monohydrochloride

Article code
01511
CAS
1119-34-2
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01511
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
1119-34-2
Molecular Formula
C6H15ClN4O2
Molecular Weight
210.66
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01511GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.1119-34-2
Molecular FormulaC6H15ClN4O2Molecular Weight210.66
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value5.5 - 7
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]226 - 230 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.42
Solubility in water [% weight]211 g/l at 20 °C - completely soluble

Specifications

AppearanceA white crystalline powderAssay (by HClO4 titration)Min 99.0%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Foreign amino acidsMax 0.3%Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine)Max 0.1%
Specific optical rotation (c=5; 5 M HCl)+22.0+/-0.5 deg

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-ARGININE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE For Biochemistry S-(+)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid monohydrochloride MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 01511 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 1119-34-2 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 5 ClN 4 O 2 Molecular Weight 210.66 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 5.5 - 7 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 226 - 230 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.42 Solubility in water [% weight] 211 g/l at 20 °C - completely soluble Specifications Appearance A white crystalline powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min 99.0% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Foreign amino acids Max 0.3% Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine) Max 0.1% Specific optical rotation (c=5; 5 M HCl) +22.0+/-0.5 deg Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315-H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 15-Jul-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-ARGININE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries