Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Indicators & stains

EOSIN YELLOW For Microscopy

C.I.No.45380 It can be used to stain cytoplasm, collagen and muscle fibers for examination under the microscope. Eosin Y

Article code
03660
CAS
17372-87-1
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
90% dye content
Category
Indicators & stains

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03660
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
90% dye content
CAS No.
17372-87-1
Molecular Formula
C20H6Br4Na2O5
Molecular Weight
691.88
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03660GradeFor Microscopy
Purity90% dye contentCAS No.17372-87-1
Molecular FormulaC20H6Br4Na2O5Molecular Weight691.88
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourBrownish red
Density [g/cm3]1.018 g/cm3

Specifications

AppearanceBrownish red fine powderAbsorption maxima515 - 518 nm
Dye content (by spectrophotometry)Min 90%Solubility (0.1% in water)Clear solution
Absorptivity (A 1%/1cm; at λmax; in water)1200 - 1400Loss on drying (at 110°C)Max 8%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.005%
Suitability (for microscopy)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

EOSIN YELLOW For Microscopy C.I.No.45380 It can be used to stain cytoplasm, collagen and muscle fibers for examination under the microscope. Eosin Y MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03660 Grade For Microscopy Purity 90% dye content CAS No. 17372-87-1 Molecular Formula C 2 0 H 6 Br 4 Na 2 O 5 Molecular Weight 691.88 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Brownish red Density [g/cm3] 1.018 g/cm3 Specifications Appearance Brownish red fine powder Absorption maxima 515 - 518 nm Dye content (by spectrophotometry) Min 90% Solubility (0.1% in water) Clear solution Absorptivity (A 1%/1cm; at λmax; in water) 1200 - 1400 Loss on drying (at 110°C) Max 8% Copper (Cu) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.005% Suitability (for microscopy) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 01-Apr-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes EOSIN YELLOW

Related pages

Related catalog entries