Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-ARGININE For Biochemistry

(S)-2-Amino-5-guanidinopentanoic acid

Article code
01510
CAS
74-79-3
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01510
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
74-79-3
Molecular Formula
C6H14N4O2
Molecular Weight
174.20
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01510GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.74-79-3
Molecular FormulaC6H14N4O2Molecular Weight174.20
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystals
pH value10.5 - 12Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]222 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]87.1 g/l at 20 °C - completely soluble

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to almost white crystalline powder or crystalsAssayMin 99.0%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.01%
Specific optical rotation (c=5; 5 M HCl)+26.5 +/-0.5deg

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-ARGININE For Biochemistry (S)-2-Amino-5-guanidinopentanoic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 01510 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 74-79-3 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 4 N 4 O 2 Molecular Weight 174.20 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystals pH value 10.5 - 12 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 222 °C Solubility in water [% weight] 87.1 g/l at 20 °C - completely soluble Specifications Appearance White to almost white crystalline powder or crystals Assay Min 99.0% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.01% Specific optical rotation (c=5; 5 M HCl) +26.5 +/-0.5deg Revision Date: 04-Aug-2020 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-ARGININE

Related pages

Related catalog entries