Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

DL-METHIONINE For Biochemistry

(Confirms to BP) (±)-2-Amino-4-(methylmercapto)butyric acid; DL-2-Amino-4-(methylthio)butanoic acid

Article code
04606
CAS
59-51-8
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04606
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
59-51-8
Molecular Formula
C5H11NO2S
Molecular Weight
149.21
H.S. Code
2930.4000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04606GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.59-51-8
Molecular FormulaC5H11NO2SMolecular Weight149.21
H.S. Code2930.4000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite granular
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]280 °CBoiling point [°C]186 °C
Density [g/cm3]1.34Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to almost white, crystalline powder or small flakes, melt at 270°CAssay (Potentiometric; on anhydrous basis)99.0-101.0%
SolubilitySparingly soluble in water, very slightly soluble in alcohol. It dissolves in dilute acids and in dilute solutions of the alkali hydroxidesIdentificationsTo comply BP test
Appearance of solutionTo comply BP testLoss on drying (at 105°C; 3 hrs)Max 0.5%
pH (2% solution in water)5.4 to 6.1ChloridesMax 0.02%
SulphatesMax 0.02%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.002%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Related Substances ( by TLC)To comply BP test

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

DL-METHIONINE For Biochemistry (Confirms to BP) (±)-2-Amino-4-(methylmercapto)butyric acid; DL-2-Amino-4-(methylthio)butanoic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 04606 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 59-51-8 Molecular Formula C 5 H 1 1 NO 2 S Molecular Weight 149.21 H.S. Code 2930.4000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White granular Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 280 °C Boiling point [°C] 186 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.34 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White to almost white, crystalline powder or small flakes, melt at 270°C Assay (Potentiometric; on anhydrous basis) 99.0-101.0% Solubility Sparingly soluble in water, very slightly soluble in alcohol. It dissolves in dilute acids and in dilute solutions of the alkali hydroxides Identifications To comply BP test Appearance of solution To comply BP test Loss on drying (at 105°C; 3 hrs) Max 0.5% pH (2% solution in water) 5.4 to 6.1 Chlorides Max 0.02% Sulphates Max 0.02% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.002% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Related Substances ( by TLC) To comply BP test Revision Date: 18-Mar-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives DL-METHIONINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries