Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acid Halides

PROPIONYL CHLORIDE EXTRA PURE

End use certificate required Propionic acid chloride

Article code
5472P
CAS
79-03-8
Grade
EXTRA PURE
Purity
98%
Category
Acid Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5472P
Grade
EXTRA PURE
Purity
98%
CAS No.
79-03-8
Molecular Formula
C3H5ClO
Molecular Weight
92.52
H.S. Code
2915.9099
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.5472PGradeEXTRA PURE
Purity98%CAS No.79-03-8
Molecular FormulaC3H5ClOMolecular Weight92.52
H.S. Code2915.9099Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless
pH value<7.0Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-94°C
Flash point [°C]6°CInitial boiling point [°C]77°C
Final boiling point [°C]79°CVapour density3.19 - (Air = 1.0)
Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.059 g/cm3

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to pale yellow liquidPurity (by GC)Min 98.0%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.057 - 1.059Identity (IR)Confirms to structure

Packaging options

  • 100 ml (00100)
  • 500 ml (00500)

Details

PROPIONYL CHLORIDE EXTRA PURE End use certificate required Propionic acid chloride EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 ml (00100) 500 ml (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 5472P Grade EXTRA PURE Purity 98% CAS No. 79-03-8 Molecular Formula C 3 H 5 ClO Molecular Weight 92.52 H.S. Code 2915.9099 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless pH value Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -94°C Flash point [°C] 6°C Initial boiling point [°C] 77°C Final boiling point [°C] 79°C Vapour density 3.19 - (Air = 1.0) Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.059 g/cm3 Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid Purity (by GC) Min 98.0% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.057 - 1.059 Identity (IR) Confirms to structure Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1815 IMCO Class No.: 3,8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H302-H314-H331 Precaution Statement: P210-P280-P301+P312-P303+P361+P353-P304+P340+P310-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 29-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acid Halides PROPIONYL CHLORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries