Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alkyl Halides

DIIODOMETHANE For Synthesis

(For separation of minerals) Stabilized with Copper Store at 15°C to 25°C Methylene iodide

Article code
03350
CAS
75-11-6
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Alkyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03350
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
75-11-6
Molecular Formula
CH2I2
Molecular Weight
267.84
H.S. Code
2903.6900
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.03350GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.75-11-6
Molecular FormulaCH2I2Molecular Weight267.84
H.S. Code2903.6900Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourReddish brown liquid
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]5.0 - 8.0Flash point [°C]110.0
Boiling point [°C]67.0-69.0Initial boiling point [°C]67.0
Final boiling point [°C]69.0Vapour density9.25 - (Air = 1.0)
Density [g/cm3]3.325Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C3.176

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to yellow or reddish brown colored heavy liquidPurity (by GC)Min 98%
Identity (IR)Passes testWeight/ mL at 20°C3.315 - 3.325 g

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)

Details

DIIODOMETHANE For Synthesis (For separation of minerals) Stabilized with Copper Store at 15°C to 25°C Methylene iodide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 03350 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 75-11-6 Molecular Formula CH 2 I 2 Molecular Weight 267.84 H.S. Code 2903.6900 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Reddish brown liquid Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 5.0 - 8.0 Flash point [°C] 110.0 Boiling point [°C] 67.0-69.0 Initial boiling point [°C] 67.0 Final boiling point [°C] 69.0 Vapour density 9.25 - (Air = 1.0) Density [g/cm3] 3.325 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 3.176 Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to yellow or reddish brown colored heavy liquid Purity (by GC) Min 98% Identity (IR) Passes test Weight/ mL at 20°C 3.315 - 3.325 g Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H302-H315-H318-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 24-Oct-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Alkyl Halides DIIODOMETHANE

Related pages

Related catalog entries