Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

1,3- BUTANEDIOL For Synthesis

1,3-Butylene glycol

Article code
2376H
CAS
107-88-0
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99.5%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
2376H
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
107-88-0
Molecular Formula
CH3CH(OH)CH2CH2OH
Molecular Weight
90.12
H.S. Code
2905.3990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.2376HGradeFor Synthesis
Purity99.5%CAS No.107-88-0
Molecular FormulaCH3CH(OH)CH2CH2OHMolecular Weight90.12
H.S. Code2905.3990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
pH value6 - 7 at 20 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]394°C
Flash point [°C]108 °CBoiling point [°C]203 - 204 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]203°CFinal boiling point [°C]204 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.08 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.11
Density [g/cm3]1.005Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-0.29Explosion limits -lower [%]1.90%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless viscous liquid.AssayMin 99.5%
WaterMax 0.5%Free acid (as acetic acid)Max 0.005%
Specific gravity (at 20°C)1.004 – 1.007

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

1,3- BUTANEDIOL For Synthesis 1,3-Butylene glycol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 2376H Grade For Synthesis Purity 99.5% CAS No. 107-88-0 Molecular Formula CH 3 CH(OH)CH 2 CH 2 OH Molecular Weight 90.12 H.S. Code 2905.3990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless pH value 6 - 7 at 20 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 394°C Flash point [°C] 108 °C Boiling point [°C] 203 - 204 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 203°C Final boiling point [°C] 204 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.08 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.11 Density [g/cm3] 1.005 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -0.29 Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.90% Specifications Appearance Clear colourless viscous liquid. Assay Min 99.5% Water Max 0.5% Free acid (as acetic acid) Max 0.005% Specific gravity (at 20°C) 1.004 – 1.007 Revision Date: 13-Jan-2014 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols 1,3- BUTANEDIOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries