Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Aldehydes

GLUTARALDEHYDE 25% For Synthesis

Glutaric dialdehyde solution; Pentane-1,5-dial

Article code
03965
CAS
111-30-8
Grade
For Synthesis
Category
Aldehydes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03965
Grade
For Synthesis
CAS No.
111-30-8
Molecular Formula
C5H8O2
Molecular Weight
100.12
H.S. Code
2912.2990
Shelf Life
24 Months

Product information

Article No.03965GradeFor Synthesis
PurityCAS No.111-30-8
Molecular FormulaC5H8O2Molecular Weight100.12
H.S. Code2912.2990Shelf Life24 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourYellow
OdourSharp, fruity, medicinalpH value3.1 - 4.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-10 °CBoiling point [°C]101 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.0203 hPa at 20 °CVapour density0.8
Density [g/cm3]1.06Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless to pale yellow liquidAssay23 - 25%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.055 - 1.065

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

GLUTARALDEHYDE 25% For Synthesis Glutaric dialdehyde solution; Pentane-1,5-dial MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03965 Grade For Synthesis Purity CAS No. 111-30-8 Molecular Formula C 5 H 8 O 2 Molecular Weight 100.12 H.S. Code 2912.2990 Shelf Life 24 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Yellow Odour Sharp, fruity, medicinal pH value 3.1 - 4.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -10 °C Boiling point [°C] 101 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.0203 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 0.8 Density [g/cm3] 1.06 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance A clear colorless to pale yellow liquid Assay 23 - 25% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.055 - 1.065 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 ,GHS07 ,GHS08 ,GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3082 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H314-H317-H332-H334-H370-H400 Precaution Statement: P260-P273-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 27-Jun-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Aldehydes GLUTARALDEHYDE 25%

Related pages

Related catalog entries