Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYDROCHLORIC ACID 10% Extra Pure

Article code
0170F
CAS
7647-01-0
Grade
Extra Pure
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0170F
Grade
Extra Pure
CAS No.
7647-01-0
Molecular Formula
HCl
Molecular Weight
36.46
H.S. Code
2806.1000
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.0170FGradeExtra Pure
PurityCAS No.7647-01-0
Molecular FormulaHClMolecular Weight36.46
H.S. Code2806.1000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless
OdourStingingpH value< 1 at 20 °C
Boiling point [°C]102 .0Density [g/cm3]1.05 at 20 °C
Solubility in waterSoluble (at 20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless liquidAssay (alkalimetric)9.5 – 10.5% w/w
Non-volatile matterMax 0.01%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%Free chlorine (CI)Max 0.0005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYDROCHLORIC ACID 10% Extra Pure EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 0170F Grade Extra Pure Purity CAS No. 7647-01-0 Molecular Formula HCl Molecular Weight 36.46 H.S. Code 2806.1000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless Odour Stinging pH value Boiling point [°C] 102 .0 Density [g/cm3] 1.05 at 20 °C Solubility in water Soluble (at 20°C) Specifications Appearance Clear colourless liquid Assay (alkalimetric) 9.5 – 10.5% w/w Non-volatile matter Max 0.01% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Free chlorine (CI) Max 0.0005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1789 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H315-H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P234-P261-P264-P302+P352-P305+P351+P338 Risk Statement: 36/37/38 Safety Statement: 26 Revision Date: 23-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYDROCHLORIC ACID 10%

Related pages

Related catalog entries