Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

CALCIUM HYDROXIDE Extra Pure

Article code
02468
CAS
1305-62-0
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
94%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02468
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
94%
CAS No.
1305-62-0
Molecular Formula
Ca(OH)2
Molecular Weight
74.09
H.S. Code
2825.9040
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.02468GradeExtra Pure
Purity94%CAS No.1305-62-0
Molecular FormulaCa(OH)2Molecular Weight74.09
H.S. Code2825.9040Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value12.4
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]580°CDensity [g/cm3]2.24
Solubility in water [% weight]0.185 g/100 cc water @ 00C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite light powderAssay (acidimetric)Min 94.0%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.04%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.4%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.1%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.005%
Substance not precipitated by ammonium oxalate (as SO4)Max 2.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

CALCIUM HYDROXIDE Extra Pure EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02468 Grade Extra Pure Purity 94% CAS No. 1305-62-0 Molecular Formula Ca(OH) 2 Molecular Weight 74.09 H.S. Code 2825.9040 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 12.4 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 580°C Density [g/cm3] 2.24 Solubility in water [% weight] 0.185 g/100 cc water @ 00C Specifications Appearance White light powder Assay (acidimetric) Min 94.0% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.04% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.4% Iron (Fe) Max 0.1% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.005% Substance not precipitated by ammonium oxalate (as SO4) Max 2.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H315-H318-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P302+P352-P304+P340-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 24-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases CALCIUM HYDROXIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries