Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

SODIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS AR

Confirming to BP, USP "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda

Article code
05900
CAS
1310-73-2
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05900
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
CAS No.
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
40.00
H.S. Code
2815.1190
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.05900GradeAR
Purity98%CAS No.1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOHMolecular Weight40.00
H.S. Code2815.1190Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite pellets
OdourOdorlesspH value13 - 14
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]318 °CBoiling point [°C]1390°C
Vapour pressure [20°C]< 24 hPa at 20 °CVapour density>1
Density [g/cm3]2.13Solubility in water [% weight]111 g/100 g of water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite deliquescent pellets or pearlsAssay (acidimetric)98 - 100.5%
Identity (acc. to pharmacopoeias)Passes testAppearance of solutionPasses test
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.025%Sodium carbonate (Na2CO3)Max 1.0%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.003%
Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%Silicate (SiO2)Max 0.001%
Total nitrogen (N)Max 0.0003%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Nickel (Ni)Max 0.001%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.005%Potassium (K)Max 0.05%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.002%Mercury (Hg)Max 0.00001%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

SODIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS AR Confirming to BP, USP "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 05900 Grade AR Purity 98% CAS No. 1310-73-2 Molecular Formula NaOH Molecular Weight 40.00 H.S. Code 2815.1190 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White pellets Odour Odorless pH value 13 - 14 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 318 °C Boiling point [°C] 1390°C Vapour pressure [20°C] Vapour density >1 Density [g/cm3] 2.13 Solubility in water [% weight] 111 g/100 g of water Specifications Appearance White deliquescent pellets or pearls Assay (acidimetric) 98 - 100.5% Identity (acc. to pharmacopoeias) Passes test Appearance of solution Passes test Insoluble matter in water Max 0.025% Sodium carbonate (Na2CO3) Max 1.0% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.003% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Silicate (SiO2) Max 0.001% Total nitrogen (N) Max 0.0003% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.005% Potassium (K) Max 0.05% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.002% Mercury (Hg) Max 0.00001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1823 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H314 Precaution Statement: P234-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 23-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases SODIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS

Related pages

Related catalog entries