Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

ACETIC ACID GLACIAL For HPLC

Microfiltered product (0.2 mm) and bottled under nitrogen atmosphere. For critical jobs, purge with nitrogen. Ethanoic acid

Article code
00008
CAS
64-19-7
Grade
For HPLC
Purity
99.8%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00008
Grade
For HPLC
Purity
99.8%
CAS No.
64-19-7
Molecular Formula
CH3COOH
Molecular Weight
60.05
H.S. Code
2915.2100
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.00008GradeFor HPLC
Purity99.8%CAS No.64-19-7
Molecular FormulaCH3COOHMolecular Weight60.05
H.S. Code2915.2100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourStrong, vinegar-likepH value2.4
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]16.2 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]485 °C
Flash point [°C]40°CBoiling point [°C]117 - 118 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]117°CFinal boiling point [°C]118°C
Evaporation rate0.97Vapour pressure [20°C]15.2 hPa at 20°C
Vapour density2.1Density [g/cm3]1.049
Solubility in water [% weight]CompletePartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.17
Explosion limits - upper [%]19.90%Explosion limits -lower [%]4%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless liquidAssay (alkalimetric)Min. 99.8%
IdentityPasses testAPHA colourMax. 10
Non-volatile matterMax. 0.001%Water (by KF)Max. 0.1%
UV transmittance (1 cm cell; ref.:water)at 254 nmMin. 25%
at 280 nmMin. 95%at 300 nmMin. 98%
UV - Cut off250 nm

Packaging options

  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

ACETIC ACID GLACIAL For HPLC Microfiltered product (0.2 mm) and bottled under nitrogen atmosphere. For critical jobs, purge with nitrogen. Ethanoic acid EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00008 Grade For HPLC Purity 99.8% CAS No. 64-19-7 Molecular Formula CH 3 COOH Molecular Weight 60.05 H.S. Code 2915.2100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Strong, vinegar-like pH value 2.4 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 16.2 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 485 °C Flash point [°C] 40°C Boiling point [°C] 117 - 118 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 117°C Final boiling point [°C] 118°C Evaporation rate 0.97 Vapour pressure [20°C] 15.2 hPa at 20°C Vapour density 2.1 Density [g/cm3] 1.049 Solubility in water [% weight] Complete Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.17 Explosion limits - upper [%] 19.90% Explosion limits -lower [%] 4% Specifications Appearance Clear colourless liquid Assay (alkalimetric) Min. 99.8% Identity Passes test APHA colour Max. 10 Non-volatile matter Max. 0.001% Water (by KF) Max. 0.1% UV transmittance (1 cm cell; ref.:water) at 254 nm Min. 25% at 280 nm Min. 95% at 300 nm Min. 98% UV - Cut off 250 nm Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2789 IMCO Class No.: 8,3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H226-H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 10-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic ACETIC ACID GLACIAL

Related pages

Related catalog entries