Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

ETHANEDIOL AR

Ethylene glycol

Article code
00132
CAS
107-21-1
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00132
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
107-21-1
Molecular Formula
C2H6O2
Molecular Weight
62.07
H.S. Code
2905.3100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00132GradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.107-21-1
Molecular FormulaC2H6O2Molecular Weight62.07
H.S. Code2905.3100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear syrupy
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-13 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]398°CFlash point [°C]111 °C
Boiling point [°C]196 - 198 °CInitial boiling point [°C]196°C
Final boiling point [°C]198 °CEvaporation rate1
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.11 hPa at 20 °CVapour density2.14
Density [g/cm3]1.113 g/mL at 25 °CSolubility in water [% weight]completely miscible
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-1.36Explosion limits - upper [%]15.30%
Explosion limits -lower [%]3.20%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear very hygroscopic syrupy liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99.5%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.113 - 1.115 gRefractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.431 - 1.433
Colour scaleMax 10 APHAFormaldehyde (HCHO)Max 0.005%
Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O)Max 0.0003%Acidity (as CH3COOH)Max 0.001%
Boiling Point196.5 to 198.5°CSulphated ashMax 0.005%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.00002%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0001%
WaterMax 0.1%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 500 ml (005PT)
  • 2500 ml (025PT)

Details

ETHANEDIOL AR Ethylene glycol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 500 ml (005PT) 2500 ml (025PT) Print friendly version Article No. 00132 Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 107-21-1 Molecular Formula C 2 H 6 O 2 Molecular Weight 62.07 H.S. Code 2905.3100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear syrupy Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -13 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 398°C Flash point [°C] 111 °C Boiling point [°C] 196 - 198 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 196°C Final boiling point [°C] 198 °C Evaporation rate 1 Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.11 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 2.14 Density [g/cm3] 1.113 g/mL at 25 °C Solubility in water [% weight] completely miscible Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -1.36 Explosion limits - upper [%] 15.30% Explosion limits -lower [%] 3.20% Specifications Appearance A clear very hygroscopic syrupy liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99.5% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.113 - 1.115 g Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.431 - 1.433 Colour scale Max 10 APHA Formaldehyde (HCHO) Max 0.005% Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O) Max 0.0003% Acidity (as CH3COOH) Max 0.001% Boiling Point 196.5 to 198.5°C Sulphated ash Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.00002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0001% Water Max 0.1% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS08 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 - H373 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330 - P314 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols ETHANEDIOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries