Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID AR

Phosphoric Acid

Article code
5063D
CAS
7664-38-2
Grade
AR
Purity
88%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5063D
Grade
AR
Purity
88%
CAS No.
7664-38-2
Molecular Formula
H3PO4
Molecular Weight
98.00
H.S. Code
2809.2010
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.5063DGradeAR
Purity88%CAS No.7664-38-2
Molecular FormulaH3PO4Molecular Weight98.00
H.S. Code2809.2010Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourOdourlesspH value1.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]21Boiling point [°C]158
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.03mm HgVapour density3.4
Density [g/cm3]1.73Solubility in waterCompletely miscible

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless viscous liquidAssay88.0 - 90.0%
Weight/ mL at 20°CAbout 1.73 gChloride (Cl)Max 0.0005%
Nitrate (NO3)Max 0.0005%Silicate (SiO2)Max 0.025%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0001%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.004%Copper (Cu)Max 0.0005%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0015%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.004%Manganese (Mn)Max 0.0005%
Potassium (K)Max 0.005%Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O)Max 0.001%
Volatile acids (as CH3COOH)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)

Details

ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID AR Phosphoric Acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 5000 ml (05000) Print friendly version Article No. 5063D Grade AR Purity 88% CAS No. 7664-38-2 Molecular Formula H 3 PO 4 Molecular Weight 98.00 H.S. Code 2809.2010 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Odourless pH value 1.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 21 Boiling point [°C] 158 Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.03mm Hg Vapour density 3.4 Density [g/cm3] 1.73 Solubility in water Completely miscible Specifications Appearance Clear colorless viscous liquid Assay 88.0 - 90.0% Weight/ mL at 20°C About 1.73 g Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0005% Nitrate (NO3) Max 0.0005% Silicate (SiO2) Max 0.025% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.004% Copper (Cu) Max 0.0005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0015% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.004% Manganese (Mn) Max 0.0005% Potassium (K) Max 0.005% Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O) Max 0.001% Volatile acids (as CH3COOH) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1805 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 28-Jul-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries