Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

LITHIUM HYDROXIDE MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS

Reagent for amino acid analysis Lithium hydrate

Article code
04443
CAS
1310-66-3
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04443
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
1310-66-3
Molecular Formula
LiOH.H2O
Molecular Weight
41.95
H.S. Code
2825.2000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04443GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.5%CAS No.1310-66-3
Molecular FormulaLiOH.H2OMolecular Weight41.95
H.S. Code2825.2000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value14
Boiling point [°C]100 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.51
Solubility in water [% weight]42 g/l at 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssayMin 99.5%
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.01%Carbonate (as Li2CO3)Max 0.5%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.002%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.02%Copper (Cu)Max 0.0001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0002%Lead (Pb)Max 0.0001%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.0005%Potassium (K)Max 0.002%
Sodium (Na)Max 0.01%Heavy metals (by ICP-OES)Max 0.002%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

LITHIUM HYDROXIDE MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS Reagent for amino acid analysis Lithium hydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 04443 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.5% CAS No. 1310-66-3 Molecular Formula LiOH.H 2 O Molecular Weight 41.95 H.S. Code 2825.2000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 14 Boiling point [°C] 100 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.51 Solubility in water [% weight] 42 g/l at 20 °C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay Min 99.5% Insoluble matter in water Max 0.01% Carbonate (as Li2CO3) Max 0.5% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.002% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.02% Copper (Cu) Max 0.0001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0002% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0001% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.0005% Potassium (K) Max 0.002% Sodium (Na) Max 0.01% Heavy metals (by ICP-OES) Max 0.002% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2680 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 02-Apr-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases LITHIUM HYDROXIDE MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries