Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Esters

METHYL NICOTINATE Extra Pure

Nicotinic acid methyl ester, Methyl pyridine-3-carboxylate

Article code
4669G
CAS
93-60-7
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Esters

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
4669G
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
93-60-7
Molecular Formula
C7H7NO2
Molecular Weight
137.14
H.S. Code
2933.9990
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.4669GGradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.93-60-7
Molecular FormulaC7H7NO2Molecular Weight137.14
H.S. Code2933.9990Shelf Life36 Months

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to brown crystalline powder or crystalsSolubility (50 mg/mL in water)Clear to very slightly hazy, colourless to very faint yellow solution
Assay (by HClO4 titration)Min. 99.0%Melting point39.0 to 43.0°C
Identity (IR)Conforms to structure

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

METHYL NICOTINATE Extra Pure Nicotinic acid methyl ester, Methyl pyridine-3-carboxylate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 4669G Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 93-60-7 Molecular Formula C 7 H 7 NO 2 Molecular Weight 137.14 H.S. Code 2933.9990 Shelf Life 36 Months Specifications Appearance White to brown crystalline powder or crystals Solubility (50 mg/mL in water) Clear to very slightly hazy, colourless to very faint yellow solution Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min. 99.0% Melting point 39.0 to 43.0°C Identity (IR) Conforms to structure Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315 - H319 - H335 Precaution Statement: P261 - P264 - P271 - P280 - P302 + P352 - P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 27-May-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Esters METHYL NICOTINATE

Related pages