Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Allyl Halides

ALLYL BROMIDE For Synthesis

Store at 2-8°C 3-Bromo-1-propene

Article code
00876
CAS
106-95-6
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Allyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00876
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
106-95-6
Molecular Formula
C3H5Br
Molecular Weight
120.98
H.S. Code
2903.6200
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00876GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.106-95-6
Molecular FormulaC3H5BrMolecular Weight120.98
H.S. Code2903.6200Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourunpleasantMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-119 °C
Flammability (solid, gas)FlammableFlash point [°C]-1 °C
Boiling point [°C]70 - 71 °CVapour density4.2
Density [g/cm3]1.39Solubility in water [% weight]3.83 g/l at 25 °C
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.79Explosion limits - upper [%]7.30%
Explosion limits -lower [%]4.30%

Specifications

AppearanceAlmost colourless to brownish yellow coloured liquid.AssayMin 98%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.427 - 1.430Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.469 - 1.4700

Packaging options

  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

ALLYL BROMIDE For Synthesis Store at 2-8°C 3-Bromo-1-propene MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 ml (00250) 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00876 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 106-95-6 Molecular Formula C 3 H 5 Br Molecular Weight 120.98 H.S. Code 2903.6200 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour unpleasant Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -119 °C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] -1 °C Boiling point [°C] 70 - 71 °C Vapour density 4.2 Density [g/cm3] 1.39 Solubility in water [% weight] 3.83 g/l at 25 °C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.79 Explosion limits - upper [%] 7.30% Explosion limits -lower [%] 4.30% Specifications Appearance Almost colourless to brownish yellow coloured liquid. Assay Min 98% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.427 - 1.430 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.469 - 1.4700 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS06, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1099 IMCO Class No.: 3,6.1 Packing Group: I Hazardous Statement: H225-H301-H314-H400 Precaution Statement: P210-P273-P280-P301+P310-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 20-Jul-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Allyl Halides ALLYL BROMIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries