Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Aryl Halides

1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE AR

o-Dichlorobenzene

Article code
00090
CAS
95-50-1
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Aryl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00090
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
95-50-1
Molecular Formula
C6H4CI2
Molecular Weight
147.00
H.S. Code
2903.9110
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00090GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.95-50-1
Molecular FormulaC6H4CI2Molecular Weight147.00
H.S. Code2903.9110Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourPleasant odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-18 - -17 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]648°CFlash point [°C]66 °C
Boiling point [°C]178 - 180 °CInitial boiling point [°C]178°C
Final boiling point [°C]180 °CEvaporation rate<1
Vapour pressure [20°C]1.6 hPa at 20°CVapour density5.1
Density [g/cm3]1.3Solubility in water [% weight]Practically insoluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C5Explosion limits - upper [%]9.20%
Explosion limits -lower [%]2.20%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.305 - 1.307Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.5510 - 1.5520
Water (by KF)Max 0.01%Non - volatile matterMax 0.001%
Free acid (as HCl)Max 0.001%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0001%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.0001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE AR o-Dichlorobenzene MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00090 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 95-50-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 4 CI 2 Molecular Weight 147.00 H.S. Code 2903.9110 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Pleasant odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -18 - -17 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 648°C Flash point [°C] 66 °C Boiling point [°C] 178 - 180 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 178°C Final boiling point [°C] 180 °C Evaporation rate Vapour pressure [20°C] 1.6 hPa at 20°C Vapour density 5.1 Density [g/cm3] 1.3 Solubility in water [% weight] Practically insoluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 5 Explosion limits - upper [%] 9.20% Explosion limits -lower [%] 2.20% Specifications Appearance Clear colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.305 - 1.307 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.5510 - 1.5520 Water (by KF) Max 0.01% Non - volatile matter Max 0.001% Free acid (as HCl) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0001% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS09 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1591 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H315-H319-H335-H410 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P305 + P351 + P338-P501 Revision Date: 20-Jul-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Aryl Halides 1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE

Related pages

Related catalog entries