Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Biological Stains and Dyes

EVANS BLUE For Microscopy

C.I.No.23860 It is used for estimation of blood volume. Direct Blue 53

Article code
03780
CAS
314-13-6
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
85%
Category
Biological Stains and Dyes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03780
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
85%
CAS No.
314-13-6
Molecular Formula
C34H24N6Na4O14S4
Molecular Weight
960.82
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03780GradeFor Microscopy
Purity85%CAS No.314-13-6
Molecular FormulaC34H24N6Na4O14S4Molecular Weight960.82
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourDark brown

Specifications

AppearanceDark brown to very dark brown or black powderSolubility (0.1 % in distilled water)Clear blue solution
Dye contentMin. 85.0%Absorption maxima606 - 611nm
Absorptivity (A 1%/1cm; at λmax; on dried substances)Min. 800.0Loss on drying (at 110°C)Max. 10.0%
Suitability (for microscopy)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 5 g (00005)
  • 25 g (00025)

Details

EVANS BLUE For Microscopy C.I.No.23860 It is used for estimation of blood volume. Direct Blue 53 MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 5 g (00005) 25 g (00025) Print friendly version Article No. 03780 Grade For Microscopy Purity 85% CAS No. 314-13-6 Molecular Formula C 3 4 H 2 4 N 6 Na 4 O 1 4 S 4 Molecular Weight 960.82 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Dark brown Specifications Appearance Dark brown to very dark brown or black powder Solubility (0.1 % in distilled water) Clear blue solution Dye content Min. 85.0% Absorption maxima 606 - 611nm Absorptivity (A 1%/1cm; at λmax; on dried substances) Min. 800.0 Loss on drying (at 110°C) Max. 10.0% Suitability (for microscopy) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H350 Precaution Statement: P201-P308 + P313 Revision Date: 20-Aug-2015 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes EVANS BLUE

Related pages

Related catalog entries