Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

BUTAN-2-OL AR

sec-Butyl alcohol

Article code
0055B
CAS
78-92-2
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0055B
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
78-92-2
Molecular Formula
C4H10O
Molecular Weight
74.12
H.S. Code
2905.1490
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.0055BGradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.78-92-2
Molecular FormulaC4H10OMolecular Weight74.12
H.S. Code2905.1490Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
Odoursweet, fruity odorOdour threshold3.2 ppm
pH value7Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-115 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]405 °CFlammability (solid, gas)Flammable
Flash point [°C]24 °CBoiling point [°C]99.5°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg12 mm Hg @ 20CVapour density2.6
Density [g/cm3]0.808Solubility in water [% weight]12.5 g/100 ml @ 20°C
Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s]3.5 cps @ 20 deg CExplosion limits - upper [%]9.80%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.70%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99.5%
Di-n-butyl ether [(C4H9)2O]Max 0.2%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.00005%
Chromium (Cr)Max 0.000002%Cobalt (Co)Max 0.000002%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.000002%Iron (Fe)Max 0.00001%
Acidity (as CH3COOH)Max 0.003%Colour scaleMax 10 Hazen Unit
WaterMax 0.2%AlkalinityMax 0.02 ml N%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.001%Butanone (CH3CH2COCH3)Max 0.1%
2-Methyl-2-propanol (GC)Max 0.1%Propan-2-ol [(CH3)2CHOH]Max 0.2%
Aluminium (Al)Max 0.00005%Barium (Ba)Max 0.00001%
Cadmium (Cd)Max 0.000005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.000005%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.000005%Manganese (Mn)Max 0.000002%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.000002%Potassium (K)Max 0.00001%
Sodium (Na)Max 0.00005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

BUTAN-2-OL AR sec-Butyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 0055B Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 78-92-2 Molecular Formula C 4 H 1 0 O Molecular Weight 74.12 H.S. Code 2905.1490 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour sweet, fruity odor Odour threshold 3.2 ppm pH value 7 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -115 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 405 °C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] 24 °C Boiling point [°C] 99.5°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 12 mm Hg @ 20C Vapour density 2.6 Density [g/cm3] 0.808 Solubility in water [% weight] 12.5 g/100 ml @ 20°C Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s] 3.5 cps @ 20 deg C Explosion limits - upper [%] 9.80% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.70% Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99.5% Di-n-butyl ether [(C4H9)2O] Max 0.2% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.00005% Chromium (Cr) Max 0.000002% Cobalt (Co) Max 0.000002% Copper (Cu) Max 0.000002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.00001% Acidity (as CH3COOH) Max 0.003% Colour scale Max 10 Hazen Unit Water Max 0.2% Alkalinity Max 0.02 ml N% Non-volatile matter Max 0.001% Butanone (CH3CH2COCH3) Max 0.1% 2-Methyl-2-propanol (GC) Max 0.1% Propan-2-ol [(CH3)2CHOH] Max 0.2% Aluminium (Al) Max 0.00005% Barium (Ba) Max 0.00001% Cadmium (Cd) Max 0.000005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.000005% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.000005% Manganese (Mn) Max 0.000002% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.000002% Potassium (K) Max 0.00001% Sodium (Na) Max 0.00005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1120 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H226-H319-H335-H336 Precaution Statement: P210-P261-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 29-Feb-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols BUTAN-2-OL

Related pages

Related catalog entries