Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alkyl Halides

n-BUTYL BROMIDE For Synthesis

1-Bromobutane

Article code
02382
CAS
109-65-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Alkyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02382
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
109-65-9
Molecular Formula
C4H9Br
Molecular Weight
137.03
H.S. Code
2905.1300
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02382GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.109-65-9
Molecular FormulaC4H9BrMolecular Weight137.03
H.S. Code2905.1300Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless to light yellow
Odourcharacteristic odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-112°C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]509°CFlammability (solid, gas)Flammable liquid & vapor
Flash point [°C]16°CBoiling point [°C]100 - 101°C
Initial boiling point [°C]100°CFinal boiling point [°C]101°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg34 mm Hg @ 20 deg CVapour density4.72
Density [g/cm3]1.27Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble
Explosion limits - upper [%]7%Explosion limits -lower [%]2.60%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to light yellow liquidAssayMin 98%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.271 - 1.273Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.437 - 1.441

Packaging options

  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

n-BUTYL BROMIDE For Synthesis 1-Bromobutane MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 ml (00250) 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 02382 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 109-65-9 Molecular Formula C 4 H 9 Br Molecular Weight 137.03 H.S. Code 2905.1300 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless to light yellow Odour characteristic odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -112°C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 509°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable liquid & vapor Flash point [°C] 16°C Boiling point [°C] 100 - 101°C Initial boiling point [°C] 100°C Final boiling point [°C] 101°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 34 mm Hg @ 20 deg C Vapour density 4.72 Density [g/cm3] 1.27 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble Explosion limits - upper [%] 7% Explosion limits -lower [%] 2.60% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to light yellow liquid Assay Min 98% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.271 - 1.273 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.437 - 1.441 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1126 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H315-H319-H335-H411 Precaution Statement: P210-P261-P273-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 29-Jul-2020 Home Lab Chemicals Alkyl Halides n-BUTYL BROMIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries