Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

METHANOL AR/ACS

Methyl alcohol

Article code
00196
CAS
67-56-1
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.8%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00196
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.8%
CAS No.
67-56-1
Molecular Formula
CH3OH
Molecular Weight
32.04
H.S. Code
2905.1100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00196GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.8%CAS No.67-56-1
Molecular FormulaCH3OHMolecular Weight32.04
H.S. Code2905.1100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColourless
OdourCharacteristicMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-98 °C
Flammability (solid, gas)Highly flammable liquid and vapour.Flash point [°C]11 °C
Boiling point [°C]64.7 °CVapour pressure [20°C]96.5 (20° C)
Vapour density1.11Density [g/cm3]0.791
Solubility in water [% weight]CompleteExplosion limits - upper [%]36.50%
Explosion limits -lower [%]5.50%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidColour scaleMax 10 APHA
Purity (by GC)Min 99.8%Water (by KF)Max 0.1%
Residue on evaporationMax 0.001%Solubility in waterPasses test
Acetone (CH3.CO.CH3)Max 0.001%Formaldehyde (HCHO)Max 0.001%
Acetaldehyde (CH3.CHO)Max 0.001%Titrable acidMax 0.0003 meq/g
Titrable baseMax 0.0002 meq/gSubstance darkened by H2SO4Passes test
Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)
  • 500 ml (005PT)
  • 1000 ml (010PT)
  • 2500 ml (025PT)

Details

METHANOL AR/ACS Methyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 500 ml (005PT) 1000 ml (010PT) 2500 ml (025PT) Print friendly version Article No. 00196 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.8% CAS No. 67-56-1 Molecular Formula CH 3 OH Molecular Weight 32.04 H.S. Code 2905.1100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colourless Odour Characteristic Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -98 °C Flammability (solid, gas) Highly flammable liquid and vapour. Flash point [°C] 11 °C Boiling point [°C] 64.7 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 96.5 (20° C) Vapour density 1.11 Density [g/cm3] 0.791 Solubility in water [% weight] Complete Explosion limits - upper [%] 36.50% Explosion limits -lower [%] 5.50% Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Colour scale Max 10 APHA Purity (by GC) Min 99.8% Water (by KF) Max 0.1% Residue on evaporation Max 0.001% Solubility in water Passes test Acetone (CH3.CO.CH3) Max 0.001% Formaldehyde (HCHO) Max 0.001% Acetaldehyde (CH3.CHO) Max 0.001% Titrable acid Max 0.0003 meq/g Titrable base Max 0.0002 meq/g Substance darkened by H2SO4 Passes test Substance reducing KMnO4 (as O) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS06, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1230 IMCO Class No.: 3,6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H301-H311-H331-H370 Precaution Statement: P210-P260-P280-P301 + P310-P311 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols METHANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries