Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS Extra Pure

"Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid anhydrous

Article code
02862
CAS
77-92-9
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02862
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
77-92-9
Molecular Formula
C6H8O7
Molecular Weight
192.13
H.S. Code
2918.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02862GradeExtra Pure
Purity99.5%CAS No.77-92-9
Molecular FormulaC6H8O7Molecular Weight192.13
H.S. Code2918.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (alkalimetric)Min 99.5%
Water (by KF)Max 1.0%Sulphated ashMax 0.1%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.015%
Reaction against H2SO4Passes test

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS Extra Pure "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid anhydrous MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02862 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99.5% CAS No. 77-92-9 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 O 7 Molecular Weight 192.13 H.S. Code 2918.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (alkalimetric) Min 99.5% Water (by KF) Max 1.0% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.015% Reaction against H2SO4 Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS

Related pages

Related catalog entries