Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

BARBITURIC ACID AR

2,4,6-Trihydroxypyrimidine, Malonylurea

Article code
01640
CAS
67-52-7
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01640
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
67-52-7
Molecular Formula
C4H4N2O3
Molecular Weight
128.09
H.S. Code
2933.5200
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01640GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.67-52-7
Molecular FormulaC4H4N2O3Molecular Weight128.09
H.S. Code2933.5200Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]248 - 252 °C
Flash point [°C]150°CBoiling point [°C]260°C
Solubility in water [% weight]Patially soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to faint beige powderAssayMin 99.0%
Identity (IR)Conforms to structureChloride (Cl)Max 0.004%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.1%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.005%
Suitability as reagent (for cyanide determination)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)

Details

BARBITURIC ACID AR 2,4,6-Trihydroxypyrimidine, Malonylurea MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 01640 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 67-52-7 Molecular Formula C 4 H 4 N 2 O 3 Molecular Weight 128.09 H.S. Code 2933.5200 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 248 - 252 °C Flash point [°C] 150°C Boiling point [°C] 260°C Solubility in water [% weight] Patially soluble in water Specifications Appearance White to faint beige powder Assay Min 99.0% Identity (IR) Conforms to structure Chloride (Cl) Max 0.004% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.1% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.005% Suitability as reagent (for cyanide determination) Passes test Revision Date: 18-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic BARBITURIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries