Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Aldehydes

FORMALDEHYDE SOLUTION AR/ACS

Stabilized with 8-12% methanol - Confirms BP, USP specification Formalin

Article code
00147
CAS
50-00-0
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
37%
Category
Aldehydes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00147
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
37%
CAS No.
50-00-0
Molecular Formula
HCHO
Molecular Weight
30.03
H.S. Code
2912.1100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00147GradeAR/ACS
Purity37%CAS No.50-00-0
Molecular FormulaHCHOMolecular Weight30.03
H.S. Code2912.1100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorles
OdourPungentpH value2.8
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-15°CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]300 °C
Flash point [°C]64 °CBoiling point [°C]96°C
Vapour pressure [20°C]1.3 mm Hg @ 20°CVapour pressure mm/Hg1.3 mm Hg @ 20°C
Vapour density1.04Density [g/cm3]1.08
Solubility in water [% weight]Infinitely solubleExplosion limits - upper [%]73%
Explosion limits -lower [%]7%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless solution with strong pungent odorAssay37-38% w/w
Methanol (CH3OH)8 - 12%Weight/ mL at 20°C1.080 - 1.090 g
Colour scaleMax 10 APHATitrable acidMax 0.006 meq/g
Residue on ignitionMax 0.005%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.0005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0005%
Heavy metals (by ICP-OES)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 30 Liters (0030K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)
  • 100 Liters (0100K)

Details

FORMALDEHYDE SOLUTION AR/ACS Stabilized with 8-12% methanol - Confirms BP, USP specification Formalin MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 30 Liters (0030K) 200 Liters (0200K) 100 Liters (0100K) Print friendly version Article No. 00147 Grade AR/ACS Purity 37% CAS No. 50-00-0 Molecular Formula HCHO Molecular Weight 30.03 H.S. Code 2912.1100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorles Odour Pungent pH value 2.8 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -15°C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 300 °C Flash point [°C] 64 °C Boiling point [°C] 96°C Vapour pressure [20°C] 1.3 mm Hg @ 20°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1.3 mm Hg @ 20°C Vapour density 1.04 Density [g/cm3] 1.08 Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Explosion limits - upper [%] 73% Explosion limits -lower [%] 7% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless solution with strong pungent odor Assay 37-38% w/w Methanol (CH3OH) 8 - 12% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.080 - 1.090 g Colour scale Max 10 APHA Titrable acid Max 0.006 meq/g Residue on ignition Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0005% Heavy metals (by ICP-OES) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2209 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H314-H317-H335-H341-H350-H370 Precaution Statement: P202-P260-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340+P310 Revision Date: 28-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Aldehydes FORMALDEHYDE SOLUTION

Related pages

Related catalog entries