Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acid Halides

BENZOYL CHLORIDE AR

Benzenecarbonyl chloride; Benzoic acid chloride; alpha-Chloroenzaldehyde

Article code
00043
CAS
98-88-4
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Acid Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00043
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
98-88-4
Molecular Formula
C6H5COCI
Molecular Weight
140.57
H.S. Code
2916.3200
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00043GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.98-88-4
Molecular FormulaC6H5COCIMolecular Weight140.57
H.S. Code2916.3200Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourPenetrating odorpH value2 at 1 g/l
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-1 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]600°C
Flash point [°C]72 °CBoiling point [°C]198 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg @ 320CVapour density4.88
Density [g/cm3]1.211Solubility in water [% weight]Decomposes by water
Explosion limits - upper [%]4.90%Explosion limits -lower [%]1.20%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Phosphorous compounds (P)Max 0.002%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

BENZOYL CHLORIDE AR Benzenecarbonyl chloride; Benzoic acid chloride; alpha-Chloroenzaldehyde MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00043 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 98-88-4 Molecular Formula C 6 H 5 COCI Molecular Weight 140.57 H.S. Code 2916.3200 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Penetrating odor pH value 2 at 1 g/l Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -1 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 600°C Flash point [°C] 72 °C Boiling point [°C] 198 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg @ 320C Vapour density 4.88 Density [g/cm3] 1.211 Solubility in water [% weight] Decomposes by water Explosion limits - upper [%] 4.90% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.20% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Phosphorous compounds (P) Max 0.002% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1736 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H312-H314-H317-H332 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 07-Oct-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Acid Halides BENZOYL CHLORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries